Smoke & Carbon Monoxide Alarms

Smoke & Carbon Monoxide Alarms

Effective July 1, 2011, all single family dwelling units require smoke & carbon monoxide detectors throughout the residence. Smoke & carbon monoxide detectors must be installed in accordance with the 2016 California Residential Code (CRC) and will be verified at the permit final inspection.

Smoke Alarms shall be installed in the following locations:

  • In each sleeping room.
  • Outside each sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedrooms.
  • On each additional story of the dwelling, including basements but not including crawl spaces and uninhabitable attics

Carbon Monoxide Alarms shall be installed in the following locations:

  • Outside of each separate dwelling unit sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedroom(s).
  • On every level of a dwelling unit including basements.
  • Where a fuel-burning appliance is located within a bedroom or its attached bathroom, a carbon monoxide alarm shall be installed within the bedroom.

Smoke & Carbon Monoxide Alarms

Smoke Alarms (CRC Section R314)

Alterations, repairs, and additions.

When alterations, repairs, or additions requiring a permit occur or when one or more sleeping rooms are added or created in existing dwellings, the individual dwelling unit shall be equipped with smoke alarms located as required for new dwellings.

Carbon Monoxide Alarms (CRC Section R315)

Where required in existing dwellings.

Where a permit is required for alterations, repairs or additions, existing dwelling units that have attached garages or fuel burning appliances shall be provided with carbon monoxide alarms.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *